Moringa Shea Butter
We Now Feature 100% Pure African Shea Butter (White) infused with our 100% Pure Extra Virgin, Cold Pressed Moringa Oil. Our Moringa Shea Butter delivers all the benefits and healing properties of Moringa along with the addition of African Shea Butter.
Get the best of both worlds! Moringa Oil and Shea Butter! Two of natures best substances for skin care combined into one!
Moringa Shea Butter
Packed with vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, amino acids, and other essential nutrients. Moringa is recognized throughout the world as an amazing source of nutrition by The National Geographic Society, The National Science Foundation, and The United Nations World Food Program.
Moringa Oil is one of the best moisturizers in the world and is easily absorbed by your skin.
Moringa Shea Butter can be used just like Moringa Oil:
HAIR: Massage Moringa oil into damp hair. Moringa oil helps to have shiny, healthy hair and scalp.
Moringa oil is a popular natural supplement to increase hair and scalp health and strength. It can be massaged into the hair and scalp delivering essential vitamins and minerals to the hair follicles and scalp tissue. A regular routine of Moringa oil can also help reduce split ends and dandruff.
See More In-Depth Information on Uses of Moringa Oil for Hair:
* Beard Care With Moringa Oil
* Hipster Beard Care with Moringa Oil
SKIN: Moringa oil is great for fast healing of cuts, scrapes, burns, and insect bites. Apply directly to the affected area. Moringa Oil deeply penetrates while rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin. Moringa oil is one of the most nutrient dense oils in the world and is a popular choice for many wrinkle reduction and anti-aging products.
See More In-Depth Information on Uses of Moringa Oil for Skin:
* Bald Head Scalp Care with Moringa Oil
* Massage With Moringa Oil
African Shea Butter 100% Natural
Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid which renders it far superior to cocoa butter and other natural vegetable butters. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.
The English word “shea” comes from s’í, the tree’s name in the Bambara language of Mali. It is known by many local names, e.g., karité in the Wolof language of Senegal, ori in some parts of West Africa, and many others.
The Benefits of Shea Butter
Pure Shea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is used widely for cooking and medicinal purposes. As more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities shea butter eventually made its way to the United States, Canada and Europe. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that make it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.
Shea Butter improves skin elasticity, which has made it popular for bmen, women and children. Today it is used as an essential ingredient for belly butters and stretch mark creams.
Shea Butter also blocks the sun’s ultraviolet rays, so you will often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms, and lip gloss. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory and humectants which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments and creams.